Anopheles Meigen, 1818

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaDipteraCulicidae

  • 99,484

    Occurrences
  • 519

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Anopheles Meigen, 1818

Common names

  • malariamygg nno
  • malariamygg nob
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Published in

Syst. Beschr. zweifl. Ins., 1: 10

Living period

28.4 to 13.82 Ma

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Diptera
family
Culicidae
genus
Anopheles
species
519
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Beuk, P.L.Th. (ed.) (2002)

Cheng, L. (Ed.). (1976). Marine insects. North-Holland Publishing Company: Amsterdam, The Netherlands. ISBN 0-444-11213-8. XII, 581 pp.

Grootaert, P.; De Bruyn, L.; De Meyer, M. (1991). Catalogue of the Diptera of Belgium. Studiedocumenten van het Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen. 70: 338pp.

Haren, J.C.M. van & Verdonschot, P.F.M. (1995)

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Opinion 547 Designation under the Plenary Powers of a type species in harmony with accustomed usage for the nominal genus Anopheles Meigen, 1818 (class Insecta, order Diptera).Opinions and declarations rendered by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature 20(14), 153-164 (1959)

Nilsson, A. (ed.) (1997)

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.