Agaricales

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

FungiBasidiomycotaAgaricomycetes

  • 2,497,822

    Occurrences
  • 32,768

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Agaricales

Common names

  • agarics eng
  • plaatjeszwammen nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Published in

Moulds, mildews and mushrooms. A guide to the systematic study of the Fungi and Mycetozoa and their literature (New York) 97 (1899)

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Fungi
phylum
Basidiomycota
class
Agaricomycetes
order
Agaricales
family
50
genus
741
species
32,768
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Clipson, N.; Landy, E.; Otte, M. (2001). Fungi, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 15-19

Index fungorum

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123836146) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.