Rodentia

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammalia

  • 3,396,452

    Occurrences
  • 4,644

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Rodentia

Common names

  • rodent eng
  • rodents eng
  • esquilo por
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

59.2 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
102
genus
1,701
species
4,644
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Arzamasov,I. T. (1972) An ecological faunistic survey of bloodsucking arthropods - parasites of insectivores and rodents of Byelorussia
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41792

Arzamasov,I. T. (1975) Changes in the fauna of arthropods-ectoparasites of mouse-type rodents as a result of marsh drainage in the Belorussian forest zone
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41793

Arzamasov,I. T.,Kraevskaya,L. I.,Labetskaya,A. G. (1977) Characteristics of the ectoparasite fauna of mouse-like rodents living in bracken-covered areas in the central part of the Byelorussian Polesie
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41794

Arzamasov,I. T.,Kraevskaya,L. I.,Labetskaya,A. G. (1978) The ectoparasite fauna of small rodents in the glutinose-alnetum filicosu, of the Byelorussian Polesie
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41796

Arzamasov,I. T.,Kraevskaya,L. I.,Labetskaya,A. G. (1980) Ectoparasites of the mouse like rodents occurring in oak woods with hornbeam and oxalis in the Byelorussian Polessye
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41797

Arzamasov,I. T.,Krayewskaya,L.,Yramyatnikaya,A. S.,Labyetskaya,A. (1975) Ectoparasites of myomorphs on undrained low moors of the Belorussian Forest USSR
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41787

Arzamasov,I. T.,Labetskaya,A. G.,Kraecskaya,L. I. (1977) Ectoparasites of mouse-like rodents in bracken cover within the territory of the Byelorussian Polesie
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41795

Basolo,F. J.,Funk,R. (1974) Ectoparasites from Microtus ochrogaster, Peromyscus leucopus and Cryptotis parva in Coles County, Illinois USA
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41819

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (120993203) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.