Psittaciformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAves

  • 3,086,634

    Occurrences
  • 640

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Psittaciformes

Common names

  • cockatoos, lories, parrots eng
  • parrot eng
  • Parrots eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

56.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Psittaciformes
family
10
genus
148
species
640
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

le Gay Brereton,J.,Immelmann,K. (1962) Head-scratching in the Psittaciformes
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/40872

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.