Bivalvia

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaMollusca

  • 2,186,146

    Occurrences
  • 30,956

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Bivalvia

Common names

  • bivalves eng
  • bivalves and clams eng
  • clam eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted class

Published in

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Living period

530.0 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Freshwater, Infaunal

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Mollusca
class
Bivalvia
order
16
family
427
genus
5,380
species
30,956
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Bieler R. & Mikkelsen P. 2006. Bivalvia – a look at the Branches. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 148, 223–235.

Bieler R., Carter J.G. & Coan E.V. (2010). Classification of Bivalve families. Pp. 113-133, in: Bouchet P. & Rocroi J.-P. (2010), Nomenclator of Bivalve Families. Malacologia 52(2): 1-184.

Bieler, R.; Mikkelsen, P. M.; Collins, T. M.; Glover, E. A.; González, V. L.; Graf, D. L.; Harper, E. M.; Healy, J.; Kawauchi, G. Y.; Sharma, P. P.; Staubach, S.; Strong, E. E.; Taylor, J. D.; Tëmkin, I.; Zardus, J. D.; Clark, S.; Guzmán, A.; McIntyre, E.; Sharp, P.; Giribet, G. (2014). Investigating the Bivalve Tree of Life – an exemplar-based approach combining molecular and novel morphological characters. Invertebrate Systematics. 28(1): 32-115.

Cox L.R. et al., 1969. Part N: Mollusca 6, Bivalvia. In R.C. Moore (ed.), Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology. Geological Society of America and University of Kansas Press, Lawrence. 2 vol., 1224 p.

Gittenberger et al. (2004)

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Taylor J. D., Kennedy W. J. & Hall A. (1973). The Shell Structure and Mineralogy of the Bivalvia. II. Lucinacea-Clavagellacea. Conclusions. Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History), Zoology, London 22 (9): 253-294, pl. 15

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.