Encarsia formosa Gahan, 1924

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaHymenopteraAphelinidaeEncarsia

  • 81

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Encarsia formosa Gahan, 1924

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 66 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
Aphelinidae
genus
Encarsia
species
Encarsia formosa
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Babcock, C.S.; Heraty, J.M. (2000) Molecular markers distinguishing |Encarsia formosa| and |Encarsia luteola| (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae).: JOURBOOK: Annals of the Entomological Society of America VOLUME: 93(4) PAGES: 738-744

Baldanza, F.; Giorgini, M. (2001) Karyotype and NOR localization differences between |Encarsia formosa| Gahan and |Encarsia luteola| Howard (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae).: JOURBOOK: Bollettino del Laboratorio di Entomologia Agraria 'Filippo Silvestri', Portici VOLUME: 56 PAGES: 33-41

Gahan, A.B. (1924) Some new parasitic Hymenoptera with notes on several described forms.: JOURBOOK: Proceedings of the United States National Museum VOLUME: 65 PAGES: 1-23

Gerling, D. (1967) Bionomics of the whitefly parasite complex associated with cotton in southern California (Homoptera: Aleurodidae; Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae).: JOURBOOK: Annals of the Entomological Society of America VOLUME: 60(6) PAGES: 1306-1321

Liao, D.X.; Li, X.L.; Pang. X.F.; Chen, T.L. (1987) Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea (1).: JOURBOOK: Economic Insect Fauna of China VOLUME: No 34 PAGES: x+241pp

Monti, M.M.; Nappo, A.G.; Giorgini, M. (2005) Molecular characterization of closely related species in the parasitic genus |Encarsia| (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae) based on the mitochondrial cytochrome oxidase subunit I gene.: JOURBOOK: Bulletin of Entomological Research VOLUME: 95(5) PAGES: 401-408

Nemec, V.; Stary, P. (1984) Population diversity of |Encarsia formosa|, a biocontrol agent in glasshouses (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae).: JOURBOOK: Entomologia Generalis VOLUME: 9 PAGES: 231-236

Viggiani, G. (1987) La specie italiane del genre |Encarsia| Foerster (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae).: JOURBOOK: Bollettino del Laboratorio di Entomologia Agraria 'Filippo Silvestri', Portici VOLUME: 44 PAGES: 121-179

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.