Apis dorsata Fabricius, 1793

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaHymenopteraApidaeApis

  • 1,580

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Apis dorsata Fabricius, 1793

Common names

  • Giant honey bee eng
  • Riesenhonigbiene deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Georeferenced data

View records

All 343 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
Apidae
genus
Apis
species
Apis dorsata
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

(2008) manuscript, World Bee Checklist Project - update 2008-09

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.