Osmia Panzer

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaHymenopteraMegachilidae

  • 92,000

    Occurrences
  • 357

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Osmia Panzer

Common names

  • Mason bee eng
  • metselbijen nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 85,336 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
Megachilidae
genus
Osmia
species
357
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Cane, J. H. (2005///) Pollination needs of arrowleaf balsamroot, Balsamorhiza sagittata (Heliantheae: Asteraceae)

Cane, J. H. (2005///) Pollination potential of the bee Osmia aglaia for cultivated red raspberries and blackberries (Rubus: Rosaceae)

Cane, J. H. (2006///) The Logan BeeMail shelter: A practical, portable unit for managing cavity-nesting agricultural pollinators

Cane, J. H. (2008///) An effective, manageable bee for pollination of Rubus bramble fruits, Osmia aglaia

James,R.R.,Cane, J. H.,Pitts-Singer,T.L. (2008///) Pollinating bees crucial to farming wildflower seed for U.S. habitat restoration

Parker, F. D.,Griswold, T.,Cane, J. H. (2007///) Substrates and materials used for nesting by North American Osmia bees

Sampson,B.J.,Cane, J. H. (1999///) Impact of enhanced ultraviolet-B radiation on flower, pollen, and nectar production

Spiers,J.M.,Sampson,B.J.,Stringer,S.J.,Cane, J. H. (2004///) Screenhouse evaluations of a mason bee Osmia ribifloris (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae) as a pollinator of blueberries in the southeastern United States

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117285404) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.