Vespa Linnaeus, 1758

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaHymenopteraVespidae

  • 28,199

    Occurrences
  • 157

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Vespa Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • Hornet eng
  • Calabrone ita
  • Hornissen deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Living period

28.4 to 11.608 Ma

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 18,250 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
Vespidae
genus
Vespa
species
157
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117286375) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.