Pinus pinaster Aiton

Species in Catalogue of Life

PlantaeTracheophytaPinopsidaPinalesPinaceaePinus

This is a particular view of Pinus pinaster

This is the Pinus pinaster Aiton view, as seen by Conifer Database in the Catalogue of Life, a constituent of the Catalogue of Life checklist. Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Pinus pinaster.

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Overview

Full Name

Pinus pinaster Aiton

Common names

  • Maritime pine eng
  • Igelföhre deu
  • Igelkiefer deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

Farjon A.

Distribution range

  • sw and s europe; n africa, morocco, border between algeria and tunisia Present

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Pinopsida
order
Pinales
family
Pinaceae
genus
Pinus
species
Pinus pinaster
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists