Equus caballus Linnaeus, 1758

Species in Catalogue of Life

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaPerissodactylaEquidaeEquus

This is a particular view of Equus caballus

This is the Equus caballus Linnaeus, 1758 view, as seen by ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System in the Catalogue of Life, a constituent of the Catalogue of Life checklist. Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Equus caballus.

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Overview

Full Name

Equus caballus Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • horse eng
  • horse (feral) eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

Grubb P.

Distribution range

  • south america Present
  • caribbean Present
  • north america Present
  • oceania Present
  • europe & northern asia (excluding china) Present
  • southern asia Present
  • australia Present

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Perissodactyla
family
Equidae
genus
Equus
species
Equus caballus
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists