Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin, 1788

Species in Catalogue of Life

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaSciuridaeSciurus

This is a particular view of Sciurus carolinensis

This is the Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin, 1788 view, as seen by ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System in the Catalogue of Life, a constituent of the Catalogue of Life checklist. Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Sciurus carolinensis.

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Overview

Full Name

Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin, 1788

Common names

  • eastern gray squirrel eng
  • gray squirrel eng
  • écureuil gris fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

Hoffman R. S.

Distribution range

  • north america Present

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Sciuridae
genus
Sciurus
species
Sciurus carolinensis
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists