Dendrocopos himalayensis (Jardine & Selby, 1831)

Species in Catalogue of Life

AnimaliaChordataAvesPiciformesPicidaeDendrocopos

This is a particular view of Dendrocopos himalayensis

This is Dendrocopos himalayensis (Jardine & Selby, 1831) as seen by ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System in the Catalogue of Life, a constituent of the Catalogue of Life checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Dendrocopos himalayensis by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Dendrocopos himalayensis (Jardine & Selby, 1831)

Common names

  • Himalayan Woodpecker eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

Peterson A.P.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Piciformes
family
Picidae
genus
Dendrocopos
species
Dendrocopos himalayensis
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

(2005) website, Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.12.06

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 1, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Feb 27, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.