Scorpiurus vermiculatus L.

Species in Catalogue of Life

PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaFabalesFabaceaeScorpiurus

This is a particular view of Scorpiurus vermiculatus

This is Scorpiurus vermiculatus L. as seen by ILDIS World Database of Legumes in the Catalogue of Life, a constituent of the Catalogue of Life checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Scorpiurus vermiculatus by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Scorpiurus vermiculatus L.

Common names

  • Single-flowered Scorpiurus eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

Sokoloff DD & Kramina TE

Habitat

Terrestrial

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Tracheophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Fabales
family
Fabaceae
genus
Scorpiurus
species
Scorpiurus vermiculatus
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Greuter,W. et al. (Eds.) (1989) Med-Checklist Vol.4 (published)

Heywood,V.H. & Ball,P.W. (1968) Leguminosae.In:Flora Europaea Vol.2.ed.Tutin,T.G.et al.

Linnaeus,C.von (1753) Sp.Pl.

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 2, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Feb 27, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.