This is a particular view of Hymenoptera

This is Hymenoptera as seen by New Zealand Organism Register (NZOR) checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Hymenoptera by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Hymenoptera

Common names

  • bees eng
  • wasps eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

According to

New Zealand Organisms Register

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this order.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
---
phylum
---
class
---
order
Hymenoptera
family
---
genus
---
species
---
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Macfarlane, R. P.; Maddison, P. A.; Andrew, I. G.; Berry, J. A.; Johns, P. M.; Hoare, R. J. B.; Lariviere, M.-C.; Greenslade, P.; Henderson, R. C.; Smithers, C. N.; Palma, R. L.; Ward, J. B.; Pilgrim, R. L. C.; Towns, D. R.; McLellan, I. D.; Teulon, D. A. J.; Hitchings, T. R.; Eastop, V. F.; Martin, N. A.; Fletcher, M. J.; Stufkens, M. A. W.; Dale, P. J.; Burckhardt, D.; Buckley, T. R.; Trewick, S. A. [Chapter] Nine: Phylum Arthropoda Subphylum Hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 2. [Chapter] Nine: Phylum Arthropoda Subphylum Hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda

Macfarlane, R. P.; Maddison, P. A.; Andrew, I. G.; Berry, J. A.; Johns, P. M.; Hoare, R. J. B.; Lariviere, M.-C.; Greenslade, P.; Henderson, R. C.; Smithers, C. N.; Palma, R. L.; Ward, J. B.; Pilgrim, R. L. C.; Towns, D. R.; McLellan, I. D.; Teulon, D. A. J.; Hitchings, T. R.; Eastop, V. F.; Martin, N. A.; Fletcher, M. J.; Stufkens, M. A. W.; Dale, P. J.; Burckhardt, D.; Buckley, T. R.; Trewick, S. A. [Chapter] Nine: Phylum Arthropoda Subphylum Hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 2. [Chapter] Nine: Phylum Arthropoda Subphylum Hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda

Macfarlane, R. P.; Maddison, P. A.; Andrew, I. G.; Berry, J. A.; Johns, P. M.; Hoare, R. J. B.; Lariviere, M.-C.; Greenslade, P.; Henderson, R. C.; Smithers, C. N.; Palma, R. L.; Ward, J. B.; Pilgrim, R. L. C.; Towns, D. R.; McLellan, I. D.; Teulon, D. A. J.; Hitchings, T. R.; Eastop, V. F.; Martin, N. A.; Fletcher, M. J.; Stufkens, M. A. W.; Dale, P. J.; Burckhardt, D.; Buckley, T. R.; Trewick, S. A. [Chapter] Nine: Phylum Arthropoda Subphylum Hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 2. [Chapter] Nine: Phylum Arthropoda Subphylum Hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda

Macfarlane, R.P.; Andrew, I.G.; Berry, J.A.; Johns, P.M.; Hoare, R.J.B.; Lariviere, M-C.; Grenslade, P.; Henderson, R.C.; Smithers, C.N.; Palma, R.L.; Ward, J.B.; Pilgrm, R.L.C.; Towns, D.R.; McLellan, I.; Teulon, D.A.J.; Hitchings, T.R.; Eeastop, V.F.; Martin, N.A.; Fletcher, M.J.; Stufkens, M.A.W.; Dale, P.J.; Burckhardt, D.; Buckley, T.R. 9: Phylum ARTHROPODA subphylum hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 2.

Macfarlane, R.P.; Andrew, I.G.; Berry, J.A.; Johns, P.M.; Hoare, R.J.B.; Lariviere, M-C.; Grenslade, P.; Henderson, R.C.; Smithers, C.N.; Palma, R.L.; Ward, J.B.; Pilgrm, R.L.C.; Towns, D.R.; McLellan, I.; Teulon, D.A.J.; Hitchings, T.R.; Eeastop, V.F.; Martin, N.A.; Fletcher, M.J.; Stufkens, M.A.W.; Dale, P.J.; Burckhardt, D.; Buckley, T.R. 9: Phylum ARTHROPODA subphylum hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 2.

NZAC February 2012

NZIB February 2012

Scott, R.R.; Emberson, R.M. 1999: Handbook of the New Zealand Insect Names: Common and Scientific Names for Insects and Alllied Organisms. Bulletin of the Entomological Society of New Zealand 12: 100pp

more

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 4, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.