Pinus pinaster Aiton

Species in New Zealand Organism Register (NZOR)

This is a particular view of Pinus pinaster

This is Pinus pinaster Aiton as seen by New Zealand Organism Register (NZOR) checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Pinus pinaster by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Pinus pinaster Aiton

Common names

  • Cluster pine eng
  • Maritime pine eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

New Zealand Organisms Register

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
---
phylum
---
class
---
order
---
family
---
genus
---
species
Pinus pinaster
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292-42.

Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292-42.

NZFLORA February 2012

Webb, C. J.; Sykes, W. R.; Garnock-Jones, P. J. 1988: Flora of New Zealand. Vol. IV. Naturalised Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms, Dicotyledons. Christchurch, New Zealand, Botany Division, D.S.I.R.

Webb, C. J.; Sykes, W. R.; Garnock-Jones, P. J. 1988: Flora of New Zealand. Vol. IV. Naturalised Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms, Dicotyledons. Christchurch, New Zealand, Botany Division, D.S.I.R.

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 4, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.