Equus caballus Linnaeus

Species in New Zealand Organism Register (NZOR)

This is a particular view of Equus caballus

This is Equus caballus Linnaeus as seen by New Zealand Organism Register (NZOR) checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Equus caballus by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Equus caballus Linnaeus

Common names

  • Feral horse eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

New Zealand Organisms Register

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
---
phylum
---
class
---
order
---
family
---
genus
---
species
Equus caballus
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I., Compiled by King, C.M.; Baker, A.M.; Fordyce, R.E. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Living and Holocene mammals and extinct non-marine mammals. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I., Compiled by King, C.M.; Baker, A.M.; Fordyce, R.E. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Living and Holocene mammals and extinct non-marine mammals. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I., Compiled by King, C.M.; Baker, A.M.; Fordyce, R.E. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Living and Holocene mammals and extinct non-marine mammals. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

NZIB February 2012

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 4, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.