Pleuronectidae

Family in New Zealand Organism Register (NZOR)

This is a particular view of Pleuronectidae

This is Pleuronectidae as seen by New Zealand Organism Register (NZOR) checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Pleuronectidae by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Pleuronectidae

Common names

  • Righteyed flounders eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

According to

New Zealand Organisms Register

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this family.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
---
phylum
---
class
---
order
---
family
Pleuronectidae
genus
---
species
---
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Compiled by Roberts, C.D.; Paulin, C.D.; Stewart, A.L.; McPhee, R.P.; McDowall, R.M., King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Checklist of New Zealand Chordata. Living lancelets, jawless fishes, cartilaginous fishes, and bony fishes. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

Compiled by Roberts, C.D.; Paulin, C.D.; Stewart, A.L.; McPhee, R.P.; McDowall, R.M., King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Checklist of New Zealand Chordata. Living lancelets, jawless fishes, cartilaginous fishes, and bony fishes. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

Compiled by Roberts, C.D.; Paulin, C.D.; Stewart, A.L.; McPhee, R.P.; McDowall, R.M., King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Checklist of New Zealand Chordata. Living lancelets, jawless fishes, cartilaginous fishes, and bony fishes. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

NZIB February 2012

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 4, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.