Psittacidae

Family in nzor_nzib

AnimaliaChordataAvesPsittaciformes

This is a particular view of Psittacidae

This is the Psittacidae view, as seen by nzor_nzib checklist.

Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Psittacidae or the verbatim version submitted by the data publisher.

Overview

Full Name

Psittacidae

Common names

  • Parrots eng

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

According to

New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity

Distribution range

  • New Zealand new zealand Present

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Psittaciformes
family
Psittacidae
genus
6
species
13
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Compiled by Worthy, T. H. ; Holdaway, R. N. ; Tennyson, A. J. D. , King, C. M. ; Roberts, C. D. ; Bell, B. D. ; Fordyce, R. E. ; Nicol, R. S. ; Worthy, T. H. ; Paulin, C. D. ; Hitchmough, R. A. ; Keyes, I. W. ; Baker, A. N. ; Stewart, A. L. ; Hiller, N. ; McDowall, R. M. ; Holdaway, R. N. ; McPhee, R. P. ; Schwarzhans, W. W. ; Tennyson, A. J. D. ; Rust, R. ; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Living and recently extinct birds. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

NZIB June 2012

Further information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record