Muscicapidae

Family in nzor_nzib

AnimaliaChordataAvesPasseriformes

This is a particular view of Muscicapidae

This is the Muscicapidae view, as seen by nzor_nzib checklist. Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Muscicapidae.

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Overview

Full Name

Muscicapidae

Common names

  • Thrushes, Flycatchers, etc eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

According to

New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity

Distribution range

  • New Zealand new zealand Present

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Muscicapidae
genus
1
species
2
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Compiled by Worthy, T. H. ; Holdaway, R. N. ; Tennyson, A. J. D. , King, C. M. ; Roberts, C. D. ; Bell, B. D. ; Fordyce, R. E. ; Nicol, R. S. ; Worthy, T. H. ; Paulin, C. D. ; Hitchmough, R. A. ; Keyes, I. W. ; Baker, A. N. ; Stewart, A. L. ; Hiller, N. ; McDowall, R. M. ; Holdaway, R. N. ; McPhee, R. P. ; Schwarzhans, W. W. ; Tennyson, A. J. D. ; Rust, R. ; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Living and recently extinct birds. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

NZIB June 2012