Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus, 1758

Species in New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity

AnimaliaChordataAvesAnseriformesAnatidaeAnas

This is a particular view of Anas platyrhynchos

This is Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus, 1758 as seen by New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Anas platyrhynchos by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • Mallard duck eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Anseriformes
family
Anatidae
genus
Anas
species
Anas platyrhynchos
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Compiled by Worthy, T.H.; Holdaway, R.N.; Tennyson, A.J.D., King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Living and recently extinct birds. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

Compiled by Worthy, T.H.; Holdaway, R.N.; Tennyson, A.J.D., King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Living and recently extinct birds. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

Compiled by Worthy, T.H.; Holdaway, R.N.; Tennyson, A.J.D., King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicol, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, R.; Macadie, I. 24: Phylum CHORDATA: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, Living and recently extinct birds. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 1.

NZIB June 2012

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 4, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Mar 4, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.