Arthropoda

Phylum in NZOR Arthropods

Animalia

This is a particular view of Arthropoda

This is Arthropoda as seen by NZOR Arthropods checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Arthropoda by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Arthropoda

Common names

  • arthropods eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted phylum

According to

New Zealand Arthropod Collection Names

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
10
order
59
family
766
genus
4,731
species
16,397
 
complete classification

Bibliography

NZAC June 2012

Philip J. Sirvid, Zhi-Qiang Zhang, Mark S. Harvey, Birgit E. Rhode, David R. Cook, Ilse Bartsch, David A. Staples 6: Phylum ARTHROPODA Chelicerata: horseshoe crabs, arachnids, sea spiders, Checklist of New Zealand Chelicerata. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 2. 6: Phylum ARTHROPODA Chelicerata: horseshoe crabs, arachnids, sea spiders, Checklist of New Zealand Chelicerata

Philip J. Sirvid, Zhi-Qiang Zhang, Mark S. Harvey, Birgit E. Rhode, David R. Cook, Ilse Bartsch, David A. Staples 6: Phylum ARTHROPODA Chelicerata: horseshoe crabs, arachnids, sea spiders, Checklist of New Zealand Chelicerata. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 2. 6: Phylum ARTHROPODA Chelicerata: horseshoe crabs, arachnids, sea spiders, Checklist of New Zealand Chelicerata

Philip J. Sirvid, Zhi-Qiang Zhang, Mark S. Harvey, Birgit E. Rhode, David R. Cook, Ilse Bartsch, David A. Staples 6: Phylum ARTHROPODA Chelicerata: horseshoe crabs, arachnids, sea spiders, Checklist of New Zealand Chelicerata. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 2. 6: Phylum ARTHROPODA Chelicerata: horseshoe crabs, arachnids, sea spiders, Checklist of New Zealand Chelicerata

Scott, R.R.; Emberson, R.M. 1999: Handbook of the New Zealand Insect Names: Common and Scientific Names for Insects and Alllied Organisms. Bulletin of the Entomological Society of New Zealand 12: 100pp

Scott, R.R.; Emberson, R.M. 1999: Handbook of the New Zealand Insect Names: Common and Scientific Names for Insects and Alllied Organisms. Bulletin of the Entomological Society of New Zealand 12: 100pp

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 4, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Mar 4, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.