Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.

Species in nzor_nzflora

PlantaeSpermatophytaMagnoliopsidaAsteralesCompositaeAmbrosia

This is a particular view of Ambrosia artemisiifolia

This is the Ambrosia artemisiifolia L. view, as seen by nzor_nzflora checklist. Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Ambrosia artemisiifolia.

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Overview

Full Name

Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.

Common names

  • Annual ragweed eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

New Zealand Plant Names Database

Distribution range

  • New Zealand new zealand Present

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Spermatophyta
class
Magnoliopsida
order
Asterales
family
Compositae
genus
Ambrosia
species
Ambrosia artemisiifolia
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Allan Herbarium 2007: New Zealand Plant Names Database Concepts - Asterales.

NZFLORA February 2012

Webb, C. J. ; Sykes, W. R. ; Garnock-Jones, P. J. 1988: Flora of New Zealand. Vol. IV. Naturalised Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms, Dicotyledons. Christchurch, New Zealand, Botany Division, D. S. I. R.