Juniperus monosperma (Engelm.) Sarg.

Species in NZOR NZFlora

PlantaeSpermatophytaPinopsidaPinalesCupressaceaeJuniperus

This is a particular view of Juniperus monosperma

This is Juniperus monosperma (Engelm.) Sarg. as seen by NZOR NZFlora checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Juniperus monosperma by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Juniperus monosperma (Engelm.) Sarg.

Common names

  • Cherrystone juniper eng
  • One-seed juniper eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

New Zealand Plant Names Database

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Spermatophyta
class
Pinopsida
order
Pinales
family
Cupressaceae
genus
Juniperus
species
Juniperus monosperma
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. 2 ed. Richmond, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

NZFLORA February 2012

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 4, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Mar 4, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.