Psittacula himalayana

Species in The Clements Checklist

AnimaliaAvesPsittaciformes

This is a particular view of Psittacula himalayana

This is Psittacula himalayana as seen by The Clements Checklist checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Psittacula himalayana by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Psittacula himalayana

Common names

  • Slaty headed Parakeet eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

species of unknown status

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
---
class
Aves
order
Psittaciformes
family
---
genus
---
species
Psittacula himalayana
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.