This is a particular view of Meliphagidae

This is Meliphagidae as seen by IOC World Bird List, version 3.4 checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Meliphagidae by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Meliphagidae

Common names

  • Honeyeaters eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

family of unknown status

Remarks

Remove Moho to Mohoidae and Notiomystis to Notiomystidae. Revised classification (3.4) of genera and breakup of Lichenostomus follows Ny�ri & Joseph (2011).

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
---
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Meliphagidae
genus
50
species
184
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.