Dendrocopos himalayensis

Species in IOC World Bird List, version 3.4

AnimaliaAvesPiciformesPicidaeDendrocopos

This is a particular view of Dendrocopos himalayensis

This is Dendrocopos himalayensis as seen by IOC World Bird List, version 3.4 checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Dendrocopos himalayensis by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Dendrocopos himalayensis

Common names

  • Himalayan Woodpecker eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

species of unknown status

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
---
class
Aves
order
Piciformes
family
Picidae
genus
Dendrocopos
species
Dendrocopos himalayensis
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.