This is a particular view of Picidae

This is Picidae as seen by IOC World Bird List, version 3.4 checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Picidae by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Picidae

Common names

  • Woodpeckers eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

family of unknown status

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
---
class
Aves
order
Piciformes
family
Picidae
genus
30
species
232
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.