This is a particular view of Alcedinidae

This is Alcedinidae as seen by IOC World Bird List, version 3.4 checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Alcedinidae by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Alcedinidae

Common names

  • Kingfishers eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

family of unknown status

Remarks

The kingfishers (Alcedinidae) comprise three monophyletic clades (Alcedininae, Cerylinae, and Daceloninae) (Moyle 2006); some taxonomists elevate them to family status (Sibley and Monroe 1990, Christidis and Boles 2008)

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
---
class
Aves
order
Coraciiformes
family
Alcedinidae
genus
19
species
93
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.