Muscicapidae

Family in IOC World Bird Names

AnimaliaAvesPasseriformes

This is a particular view of Muscicapidae

This is Muscicapidae as seen by IOC World Bird Names checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Muscicapidae by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Muscicapidae

Common names

  • Chats, Old World Flycatchers eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

family of unknown status

Remarks

See Sangster et al 2010, Zuccon & Ericson 2010 for full revision of Muscicapidae, to come

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
---
class
Aves
order
Passeriformes
family
Muscicapidae
genus
58
species
313
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.