Terebra lanceata Reeve, 1860

Species in Catalogue of Life

AnimaliaMolluscaGastropodaNeogastropodaTerebridaeTerebra

This is a particular view of Terebra lanceata

This is Terebra lanceata Reeve, 1860 as seen by WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database in the Catalogue of Life, a constituent of the Catalogue of Life checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Terebra lanceata by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Terebra lanceata Reeve, 1860

Common names

  • lance auger eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

Terryn Y.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Mollusca
class
Gastropoda
order
Neogastropoda
family
Terebridae
genus
Terebra
species
Terebra lanceata
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Bratcher T. & Cernohorsky W.O. (1987) Living terebras of the world. A monograph of the recent Terebridae of the world. American Malacologists, Melbourne, Florida & Burlington, Massachusetts. 240pp.

Spry, J.F. (1961) The sea shells of Dar es Salaam: Gastropods. Tanganyika Notes and Records 56

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Jul 29, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 28, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.