Anseriformes

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAves

  • 37,944,071

    Occurrences
  • 325

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Anseriformes

Common names

  • Ducks eng
  • Geese eng
  • Screamers eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

83.6 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Anseriformes
family
6
genus
175
species
325
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Harrison, P. (1985). Seabirds: an identification guide. Revised edition. Christopher Helm Publisher. A & C Black: London, UK. ISBN 0-7136-3510-X. 448 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.