Rattus sordidus (Gould, 1858)

Species in IUCN Red List of Threatened Species

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaMuridaeRattus

This is a particular view of Rattus sordidus

This is Rattus sordidus (Gould, 1858) as seen by IUCN Red List of Threatened Species checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Rattus sordidus by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Rattus sordidus (Gould, 1858)

Common names

  • Canefield Rat eng
  • Dusky Field Rat eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

species of unknown status

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Muridae
genus
Rattus
species
Rattus sordidus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Mar 13, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.