Plantae Haeckel, 1866

Kingdom in World Register of Marine Species

Biota

This is a particular view of Plantae

This is Plantae Haeckel, 1866 as seen by World Register of Marine Species checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Plantae by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Plantae Haeckel, 1866

Common names

  • plants eng
  • egentliga växter swe
  • planten nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted kingdom

Habitat

Marine

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
9
class
28
order
138
family
376
genus
3,233
species
618
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Margulis, L. ; Schwartz, K. V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.