Testudines Linnaeus, 1758

Order in World Register of Marine Species

AnimaliaChordataReptilia

This is a particular view of Testudines

This is Testudines Linnaeus, 1758 as seen by World Register of Marine Species checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Testudines by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Testudines Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • turtles eng
  • kaplumbağalar tur
  • Schildkröten deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

Published in

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Habitat

Marine

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Testudines
family
4
genus
8
species
9
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Fischer, W. ; Bianchi, G. ; Scott, W. B. (1981). FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes: Eastern Central Atlantic fishing area 34, 47 (in part): 6. Shrimps and prawns, true crabs, Stomatopoda, bivalves, Gastropoda, Cephalopoda, sea turtles. FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes, 6. Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada: Ottawa, Canada. pag. var pp.

Linnaeus, C. (1758). Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata. Laurentius Salvius: Holmiae. ii, 824 pp.

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.