This is a particular view of Animalia

This is Animalia as seen by World Register of Marine Species checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Animalia by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Animalia

Common names

  • animals eng
  • animaux fra
  • dieren nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted kingdom

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
31
class
106
order
525
family
4,705
genus
34,661
species
216,012
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Bibliography

Margulis, L. ; Schwartz, K. V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.