This is a particular view of Alcedinidae

This is Alcedinidae as seen by World Register of Marine Species checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Alcedinidae by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Alcedinidae

Common names

  • kingfishers eng
  • ijsvogels nld
  • isfuglfamilien nno
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Coraciiformes
family
Alcedinidae
genus
7
species
11
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.