This is a particular view of Insecta

This is the Insecta view, as seen by World Register of Marine Species checklist. Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Insecta.

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Overview

Full Name

Insecta

Common names

  • insects eng
  • egentliga insekter swe
  • insecten nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted class

Habitat

Marine

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
15
family
120
genus
526
species
1,548
 
complete classification

Bibliography

Hayward, P. J. ; Ryland, J. S. (Ed. ) (1990). The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.