This is a particular view of Arthropoda

This is Arthropoda as seen by World Register of Marine Species checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Arthropoda by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Arthropoda

Common names

  • arthropods eng
  • geleedpotigen nld
  • leddjur swe
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted phylum

Habitat

Marine

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
15
order
100
family
1,408
genus
10,872
species
67,873
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Bibliography

Hayward, P. J. ; Ryland, J. S. (Ed. ) (1990). The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.

Margulis, L. ; Schwartz, K. V. (1998). Five Kingdoms: an illustrated guide to the Phyla of life on earth. 3rd edition. Freeman: New York, NY (USA). ISBN 0-7167-3027-8. xx, 520 pp.

Price, W. (2001). World list of Mysidacea.

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.