This is a particular view of Gasterosteiformes

This is Gasterosteiformes as seen by World Register of Marine Species checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Gasterosteiformes by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Gasterosteiformes

Common names

  • spiggartade fiskar swe
  • stekelbaarzen nld
  • Колючкоподібні ukr
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

Habitat

Marine

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Gasterosteiformes
family
5
genus
11
species
18
 
complete classification

Appears in

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. : Catalog of fishes; California Academy of Sciences, department Ichtyology.

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.