Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758

Species in Belgian Species List

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiGasterosteiformesGasterosteidaeGasterosteus

This is a particular view of Gasterosteus aculeatus

This is Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 as seen by Belgian Species List checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Gasterosteus aculeatus by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • three spined stickleback eng
  • Dreistachliger Stichling deu
  • driedoornige stekelbaars nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Gasterosteiformes
family
Gasterosteidae
genus
Gasterosteus
species
Gasterosteus aculeatus
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. It was last updated according to the publisher on Jun 15, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.