This is a particular view of Insecta

This is the Insecta view, as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist. Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Insecta.

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Overview

Full Name

Insecta

Common names

  • insects eng
  • hexapoda por
  • insectes fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted class

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
29
family
882
genus
11,983
species
120,721
 
complete classification