This is a particular view of Arthropoda

This is Arthropoda as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Arthropoda

Common names

  • arthropods eng
  • arthropodes fra
  • Artrópode por
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted phylum

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
15
order
118
family
2,194
genus
19,282
species
166,361
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.