This is a particular view of Animalia

This is Animalia as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Animalia

Common names

  • animals eng
  • Animal por
  • animaux fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted kingdom

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
35
class
85
order
521
family
5,320
genus
37,544
species
254,809
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.