This is a particular view of Juniperus

This is Juniperus L. as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Juniperus L.

Common names

  • cedar eng
  • juniper eng
  • redcedar eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Coniferophyta
class
Pinopsida
order
Pinales
family
Cupressaceae
genus
Juniperus
species
30
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.