Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin, 1788

Species in Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaSciuridaeSciurus

This is a particular view of Sciurus carolinensis

This is Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin, 1788 as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin, 1788

Common names

  • eastern gray squirrel eng
  • gray squirrel eng
  • écureuil gris fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Sciuridae
genus
Sciurus
species
Sciurus carolinensis
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.