This is a particular view of Sciurus

This is the Sciurus Linnaeus, 1758 view, as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Overview

Full Name

Sciurus Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • tree squirrels eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Sciuridae
genus
Sciurus
species
28
 
complete classification