This is a particular view of Sciuridae

This is Sciuridae Hemprich, 1820 as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Sciuridae Hemprich, 1820

Common names

  • chipmunks eng
  • marmots eng
  • squirrels eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Sciuridae
genus
50
species
273
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.