Psittacula himalayana (Lesson, 1831)

Species in Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)

AnimaliaChordataAvesPsittaciformesPsittacidaePsittacula

This is a particular view of Psittacula himalayana

This is the Psittacula himalayana (Lesson, 1831) view, as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist. Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Psittacula himalayana.

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Overview

Full Name

Psittacula himalayana (Lesson, 1831)

Common names

  • Slaty headed Parakeet eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Psittaciformes
family
Psittacidae
genus
Psittacula
species
Psittacula himalayana
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists