This is a particular view of Psittaciformes

This is Psittaciformes as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Psittaciformes

Common names

  • Parrots eng
  • perroquets fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Psittaciformes
family
1
genus
85
species
370
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.